CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Colin Chipman
Hampton Products International Corp.
50 Icon
Foothill Ranch, CA 92620

RE: The tariff classification of a Cable Puller from China

Dear Mr. Chipman:

In your letter dated September 19, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request concerns the importation of a 4-Ton cable puller which consists of a ratcheting drum, a spring loaded pawl mechanism and a 19” lever handle. One end of the cable puller is a forged steel hook with a self closing safety latch and the other end is a 7’10” long by 1/4" diameter braided steel cable with a pulley block and a forged steel hook with a safety latch. The cable puller is made primarily of steel with a galvanized finish. The cable puller operates by moving the handle lever back and forth to turn the toothed drum of the ratcheting mechanism in one direction. The cable then winds around the drum to tighten the cable. The pawl mechanism catches and locks the ratchet in place to keep the tension on the cable. The pawl is released in order to release the tension and allow the ratcheting drum to unwind the cable.

The main purpose of the cable puller is to safely pull loads of 2,000 pounds up to a maimum of 4,000 pounds. The maximum pull length is 7 feet 10 inches. The cable puller is ideally used for horizontal pulling. Applications for the cable puller include, but are not limited to, pulling and tightening fencing, pulling and removing dead tree stumps, and assisting in moving heavy equipment.

The applicable subheading for the 4-Ton cable puller will be 8425.39.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists; winches and capstans; jacks: Winches; capstans: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division